Privacy Notice

This privacy statement describes how Foresight Publications collects and uses the personal information you provide. Foresight Publications is committed to protecting the privacy of users of its websites and services. To better inform you of our policy concerning user privacy, we have adopted the following terms, which adhere to the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) 4 of 2013.

The personal information that Foresight Publications collects will depend on how you are using our Websites or services.
To enable your access to the Foresight Publications websites and services, we may collect information concerning the institution’s IP address, your username and password, or other authentication methods. To facilitate your order through the Foresight Publications website/s that facilitates the purchase of our publications we may collect your name, postal address, email address and transactional information. We may collect but do not store your credit card details through a third party service provider if and when implemented. In connection with your creation of an account, we collect your name, email address, username, and password, as well as other information you may provide.

Data Integrity; Use of the Information
We use the personal information collected in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was intended to be used: to enable your use of the Foresight Publications' websites and services; to respond to your inquiries; for system administration, customer support, and troubleshooting purposes; for new product announcements and product updates; for service announcements; for sending newsletters; to improve the design of the Foresight Publications websites.

Use of Cookies and Behavioural Targeting
Foresight Bookstore employs "cookie" technology. Cookies are small pieces of text that are stored on your computer and act as a tool for controlling certain system variables and storing system configuration information in the WWW environment. You may delete and block all cookies from the site, but certain sites may not work without cookies.

Foresight Publications does not sell or share personal information about or the purchasing history of individual users, except as set forth above and in the following circumstances:
If required to do so by law or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to comply with the law or a legal proceeding; to protect against violations of our Terms and Conditions of Use; or to protect and defend our rights and property which is made available through the Foresight Publications websites and services.

Your Consent; Opting Out
By using Foresight Publications' websites, you consent to the collection and use, in accordance with this policy, of the information you provide to us. We will remove your personally identifiable information from our records or refrain from using your personally identifiable information in connection with certain services on request if you contact us with your requests at
sales@foresightpublications.co.za .
You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at sales@foresightpublications.co.za .

Security
We protect your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure through the use of passwords, physical security measures, managerial measures, and in connection with credit card information for order sales encryption through our third party service providers if and when implemented. We nonetheless recognize that third parties may obtain access to information through unlawful actions, and thus do not promise that your information will always remain private, despite our efforts and the importance we place on maintaining your privacy. In addition, we do not claim any responsibility for information collected by or from websites linking to or from Foresight Publications' websites.

We encourage interested persons to raise any concerns with us using the contact information below. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the principles contained in this policy.

Notification of Privacy Policy Changes
We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any change in how we use your personal information we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account). We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact us
If you have any inquiries about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, you may contact us at
sales@foresightpublications.co.za

Tel: 021 855 2197

Copyright © 2024 Foresight Bookstore.